David John Johnson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

April 01, 1993 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Minister of Education and Training
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Government House Leader
August 16, 1996 — October 10, 1997

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
June 26, 1995 — October 10, 1997

Interim Minister of Health
December 09, 1996 — February 21, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Finance
April 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1994

Critic, Municipal Affairs
April 14, 1993 — April 15, 1994

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

April 01, 1993 — June 17, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs