Floyd Laughren, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- February 28, 1998

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Critic, Energy
January 26, 1998 — February 28, 1998

Critic, Privatization
September 09, 1996 — February 28, 1998

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
September 09, 1996 — February 28, 1998

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 15, 1995 — February 28, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — February 28, 1998

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Critic, Health
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Minister of Finance
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Deputy Premier
October 01, 1990 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Economics
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Treasurer
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Treasurer
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Revenue
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 02, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 13, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Treasurer
February 28, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Revenue
February 28, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 01, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Natural Resources
June 11, 1985 — February 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 11, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 18, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 20, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 03, 1981 — October 20, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — July 03, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — July 12, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Nickel Belt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — February 06, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 — February 06, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — February 28, 1998

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs