Brenda Elliott, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 – September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Riding

Guelph—Wellington

Roles

Minister of Community, Family and Children's Services
April 15, 2002 – October 22, 2003

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
February 08, 2001 – April 14, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 01, 1999 – April 24, 2001

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Culture and Recreation
June 23, 1999 – February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 – May 05, 1999

Riding

Guelph

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 03, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 29, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 11, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 29, 1997 – April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 20, 1997 – April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1997 – September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 19, 1996 – April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 19, 1996 – January 20, 1997

Minister of Environment and Energy
June 26, 1995 – August 16, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 – October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs