Gilles E. Morin, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

2 May 1985 -- 2 June 1999

législature: 36   8 June 1995 — 5 May 1999

Circonscription

Carleton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
29 April 1999 — 5 May 1999

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
1 October 1998 — 5 May 1999

Critic, Disabilities
3 June 1996 — 5 May 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
4 May 1998 — 22 April 1999

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
9 October 1997 — 1 October 1998

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
2 November 1995 — 23 April 1998

Deputy Speaker
9 October 1996 — 9 October 1997

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
3 October 1995 — 9 October 1996

Critic, Seniors' Issues
26 June 1995 — 3 June 1996

Parliament: 35   6 September 1990 — 28 April 1995

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Deputy Speaker
21 November 1990 — 3 October 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
20 April 1993 — 28 April 1995

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
21 November 1990 — 28 April 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
14 April 1992 — 13 April 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
28 November 1990 — 6 April 1992

Critic, Francophone Affairs
3 October 1990 — 17 September 1991

Critic, Seniors' Issues
3 October 1990 — 17 September 1991

Parliament: 34   10 September 1987 — 30 July 1990

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
2 August 1989 — 1 October 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
8 May 1989 — 11 October 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
7 October 1988 — 2 August 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
3 December 1987 — 25 April 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
23 November 1987 — 25 April 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
25 November 1987 — 2 November 1988

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
30 September 1987 — 7 October 1988

Parliament: 33   2 May 1985 — 31 July 1987

Riding

Carleton East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
6 June 1985 — 31 July 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
28 April 1986 — 28 April 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
28 April 1986 — 28 April 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
10 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
10 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

2 May 1985 — 5 May 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs