Peter John North, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 22, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 20, 1993 — September 29, 1993

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
February 24, 1993 — August 27, 1993

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
October 01, 1990 — November 13, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — August 27, 1993

Independent

August 27, 1993 — May 05, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions