Jim Flaherty, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- November 29, 2005

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Whitby—Ajax

Roles

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 — April 12, 2006

Critic, Finance
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Education
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Whitby—Ajax

Roles

Minister of Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Finance
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Deputy Premier
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister Responsible for Native Affairs
June 17, 1999 — February 08, 2001

Attorney General
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Durham Centre

Roles

Minister of Labour
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Interim Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services
April 27, 1998 — July 27, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
April 16, 1997 — October 10, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
July 13, 1995 — April 15, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — November 29, 2005

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs