Doug Galt, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
August 22, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 23, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Chief Government Whip
August 22, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 04, 1999 — September 26, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 01, 1999 — September 26, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation
April 25, 2002 — August 22, 2002

Chair, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 25, 1999 — March 05, 2001

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 23, 1999 — December 05, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
October 10, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 20, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and Energy
July 13, 1995 — October 10, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 02, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs