Noble Villeneuve, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 15, 1983 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry and East Grenville

Roles

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
June 26, 1995 — June 17, 1999

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 26, 1995 — June 17, 1999

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Stormont—Dundas and Glengarry

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
November 21, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Agriculture and Food
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Stormont—Dundas and Glengarry

Roles

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
January 01, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
October 11, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 08, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 26, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Stormont—Dundas and Glengarry

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Government Services
September 19, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1985 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
January 07, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — January 07, 1986

Minister Without Portfolio
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Stormont—Dundas and Glengarry

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

December 23, 1983 — June 17, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs