Terence H. Young, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Halton Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
November 23, 1998 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Training
July 13, 1995 — November 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 01, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — June 02, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions