Tony Silipo, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Dovercourt

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Finance
January 26, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Citizenship and Culture
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 26, 1996 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Critic, Economic Development, Trade and Tourism
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Deputy Third Party House Leader
July 04, 1995 — July 24, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Dovercourt

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Education
October 15, 1991 — February 03, 1993

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
July 31, 1991 — September 23, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 — September 24, 1991

Chair, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 — September 24, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 — September 24, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 28, 1990 — September 24, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — June 02, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs