John Gerretsen, MPP

MPP John Gerretsen, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Chair of Cabinet
March 25, 2014 — June 24, 2014

Minister Without Portfolio
March 25, 2014 — June 24, 2014

Attorney General
February 11, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Attorney General
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Minister of Consumer Services
August 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Minister of the Environment
October 30, 2007 — August 18, 2010

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
January 12, 2010 — January 18, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
March 10, 2004 — October 15, 2007

Minister Responsible for Seniors
October 23, 2003 — June 29, 2005

Minister of Municipal Affairs
October 23, 2003 — March 10, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Critic, Long-Term Care
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 04, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Tourism
June 25, 1999 — May 06, 2002

Chief Opposition Whip
June 03, 1999 — June 24, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Kingston and the Islands

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Chief Opposition Whip
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Municipal Affairs
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
January 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 14, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 08, 1995 — May 02, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions