John Charles McWaters Beer, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

York North

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 03, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Children's Services
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Education
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 21, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Critic, Anti-Drug Strategy
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 — June 03, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

York North

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
October 07, 1988 — August 02, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Education
March 02, 1989 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Chair, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 25, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — April 28, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions