Robert V. Callahan, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Brampton South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Correctional Services
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Brampton South

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Energy
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 18, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 09, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 01, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Brampton

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 29, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Chair, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 14, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 15, 1986 — October 29, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Chair, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — April 28, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs