Steve Gilchrist, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Scarborough East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
August 22, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Government House Leader
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
March 05, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 10, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 05, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 26, 2002 — May 05, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and Energy
April 25, 2002 — August 22, 2002

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
June 17, 1999 — October 25, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Scarborough East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
November 23, 1998 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
January 08, 1997 — November 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
January 20, 1997 — April 28, 1997

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 15, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions