Dennis Paul Drainville, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- September 27, 1993

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Victoria—Haliburton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 20, 1993 — September 29, 1993

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
April 29, 1992 — September 28, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 14, 1992 — October 29, 1992

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs
August 16, 1991 — April 29, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 07, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Chair, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
September 24, 1991 — February 05, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
September 24, 1991 — February 05, 1992

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship
October 01, 1990 — August 16, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1993

Independent

April 28, 1993 — September 27, 1993

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs