Murray John Elston, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Bruce

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 1993 — October 31, 1994

Critic, Financial Institutions
April 08, 1993 — October 15, 1994

Associate Critic, Economic Development and Trade
April 08, 1993 — October 15, 1994

Opposition House Leader
February 21, 1992 — October 15, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 29, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Interim Leader, Official Opposition
September 23, 1991 — November 19, 1991

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
July 31, 1991 — November 15, 1991

Opposition House Leader
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Bruce

Roles

Minister of Financial Institutions
August 16, 1988 — October 01, 1990

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
September 29, 1987 — October 01, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Huron—Bruce

Roles

Minister of Health
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Huron—Bruce

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 15, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 27, 1984 — November 05, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 — April 27, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 19, 1981 — October 31, 1994

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs