Joan M. Fawcett, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Co-Critic, Agriculture and Food
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Disabilities
September 17, 1991 — April 08, 1993

Critic, Seniors' Issues
September 17, 1991 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Critic, Women's Issues
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Northumberland

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Skills Development
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 24, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — April 28, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs