Ruth Anna Grier, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Roles

Minister of Health
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister of the Environment
October 01, 1990 — February 03, 1993

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Environment
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — June 29, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Environment
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
October 25, 1985 — October 25, 1985

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

May 02, 1985 — June 26, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs