Toby Barrett, MPP (Haldimand—Norfolk)

MPP Toby Barrett, MPP (Haldimand—Norfolk)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Caucus Chair

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 14, 2015

Caucus Chair
September 11, 2015

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
July 02, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 22, 2014 — September 14, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
July 16, 2014 — October 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Critic, Consumer Services
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Community and Social Services
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 29, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 2012 — February 29, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Caucus Chair
April 07, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Environment
January 08, 2008 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Agriculture and Food
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant

Roles

Critic, Agriculture and Food
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Opposition Whip
February 01, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Environment
November 05, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
May 14, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
April 24, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 01, 1999 — April 24, 2001

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
June 23, 1999 — March 01, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Norfolk

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 03, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 06, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1998 — December 14, 1998

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 15, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs