Hon Michael Gravelle, MPP (Thunder Bay—Superior North)

MPP Hon Michael Gravelle, MPP (Thunder Bay—Superior North)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Thunder Bay—Superior North

Roles

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
June 24, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Thunder Bay—Superior North

Roles

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Natural Resources
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Thunder Bay—Superior North

Roles

Minister of Northern Development, Mines and Forestry
June 24, 2009 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
October 30, 2007 — June 24, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Thunder Bay—Superior North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Caucus Chair
November 25, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
October 23, 2003 — February 04, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Thunder Bay—Superior North

Roles

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
August 23, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 26, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Community and Family Services
September 22, 2000 — August 23, 2002

Critic, Transportation
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Culture and Recreation
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Native Affairs
December 19, 1996 — November 13, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
January 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 08, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs