Steven W. Mahoney, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Mississauga West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Labour
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Chief Opposition Whip
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Small Business
February 18, 1993 — April 08, 1993

Associate Critic, Industry
March 06, 1992 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Municipal Affairs
September 17, 1991 — March 06, 1992

Chief Opposition Whip
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Mississauga West

Roles

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Education
March 09, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 19, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
October 07, 1988 — September 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
November 26, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — April 28, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs