Remo J. Mancini, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- April 19, 1993

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Critic, Small Business
April 08, 1993 — May 10, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Financial Institutions
March 06, 1992 — April 08, 1993

Critic, Transportation
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Opposition House Leader
November 20, 1991 — February 21, 1992

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 06, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
December 20, 1990 — June 20, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Minister of Revenue
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister Without Portfolio
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
September 20, 1985 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1987 — May 07, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 30, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 11, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 09, 1986 — February 12, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
June 26, 1985 — September 20, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 27, 1984 — November 05, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 22, 1979 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 12, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 28, 1975 — December 05, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — April 28, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs