Robert Fletcher Nixon, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 18, 1962 -- June 27, 1991

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Brant--Haldimand

Roles

Interim Leader, Official Opposition
November 20, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
September 13, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Brant--Haldimand

Roles

Deputy Premier
September 29, 1987 — October 01, 1990

Treasurer
September 29, 1987 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Economics
September 29, 1987 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Financial Institutions
September 29, 1987 — August 16, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Brant--Oxford--Norfolk

Roles

Interim Chair, Management Board of Cabinet
June 17, 1986 — September 29, 1987

Minister of Economics
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Minister of Revenue
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Treasurer
June 26, 1985 — September 09, 1987

Government House Leader
June 26, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Brant--Oxford--Norfolk

Roles

Interim Leader, Official Opposition
January 25, 1982 — February 21, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Brant--Oxford--Norfolk

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Brant--Oxford--Norfolk

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
September 18, 1975 — January 24, 1976

Leader, Recognized Party
September 18, 1975 — January 24, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Brant

Roles

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Brant

Roles

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Brant

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act
June 22, 1965 — March 20, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 16, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Brant

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

January 18, 1962 — July 31, 1991

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions