Steven Offer, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Mississauga North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Environment
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Labour
October 03, 1990 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
December 20, 1990 — February 05, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Mississauga North

Roles

Solicitor General
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
September 30, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Mississauga North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 26, 1985 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
January 19, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
January 19, 1987 — April 22, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — April 28, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions