Hugh Patrick O'Neil, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Quinte

Roles

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Quinte

Roles

Minister of Culture and Communications
June 05, 1990 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Mines
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Quinte

Roles

Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Quinte

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
November 05, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Quinte

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Quinte

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — April 28, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs