Stephen David Owens, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 – June 07, 1995

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 – April 28, 1995

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
October 21, 1994 – June 26, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 29, 1993 – October 31, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 20, 1993 – October 31, 1994

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
June 26, 1993 – October 21, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 20, 1993 – September 29, 1993

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Financial Institutions
August 16, 1991 – June 23, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 14, 1992 – April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 14, 1992 – April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 28, 1990 – April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 – April 06, 1992

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Correctional Services
May 08, 1991 – August 16, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 – June 26, 1995

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs