Ernie Hardeman, MPP

MPP Ernie Hardeman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Riding

Oxford

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 22, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
July 02, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 16, 2014 – October 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Oxford

Roles

Critic, Agriculture
September 30, 2013 – May 02, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 20, 2013 – May 02, 2014

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
October 26, 2011 – September 30, 2013

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 05, 2012 – September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 23, 2012 – March 05, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Oxford

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 29, 2009 – September 07, 2011

Critic, Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
April 06, 2009 – September 07, 2011

Deputy Opposition House Leader
November 01, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 15, 2009 – September 29, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 10, 2007 – September 15, 2009

Critic, Agriculture and Food
January 08, 2008 – April 06, 2009

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
November 30, 2007 – January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Oxford

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 12, 2006 – September 10, 2007

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
August 24, 2005 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 10, 2006 – October 12, 2006

Critic, Agriculture and Food
November 05, 2003 – August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 – June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 – September 02, 2003

Riding

Oxford

Roles

Associate Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing Responsible for Rural Affairs
February 25, 2003 – October 22, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
May 21, 2002 – September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community, Family and Children's Services
April 25, 2002 – February 25, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
March 05, 2001 – April 23, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 24, 2001 – May 21, 2001

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 17, 1999 – February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 – May 05, 1999

Riding

Oxford

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
July 13, 1995 – June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 29, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 – May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1998 – April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1997 – April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1997 – April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 – April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 – May 08, 2018

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs