John Hastings, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Etobicoke North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship
April 24, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Select Committee on Alternative Fuel Sources
June 28, 2001 — June 05, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, Science and Technology
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
June 17, 1999 — March 01, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 01, 1999 — November 03, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Etobicoke—Rexdale

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
April 15, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 15, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — September 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs