Thomas Laird Kennedy, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 20, 1919 -- September 16, 1930 October 18, 1930 -- April 03, 1934 October 06, 1937 -- February 13, 1959

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — February 13, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
January 30, 1959 — February 13, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 30, 1959 — February 13, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — February 13, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 14, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Minister of Agriculture
May 04, 1949 — January 20, 1953

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
May 04, 1949 — January 20, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Premier
October 19, 1948 — May 04, 1949

Minister of Agriculture
October 19, 1948 — May 04, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
August 17, 1943 — October 19, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 — March 24, 1945

Riding

Peel

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
August 17, 1943 — October 19, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 — June 30, 1943

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 — April 14, 1943

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1943 — March 10, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1942 — April 15, 1942

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1941 — February 16, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1941 — April 09, 1941

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1941 — February 21, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 12, 1940 — February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 — April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 04, 1938 — April 08, 1938

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Peel
February 12, 1931 - April 03, 1934

Peel
February 05, 1930 - September 16, 1930

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
December 15, 1930 — July 10, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1933 — February 21, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1932 — February 15, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1931 — February 18, 1931

Minister of Agriculture
September 16, 1930 — December 15, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1930 — February 12, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Select Committee to consider the Rules of the House
March 14, 1929 — March 26, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

October 20, 1919 — June 30, 1943

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

August 04, 1943 — February 13, 1959

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs