Andrew S. Brandt, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 – September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 – July 30, 1990

Riding

Sarnia

Roles

Interim Leader, Recognized Party
November 03, 1987 – May 12, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 – July 31, 1987

Riding

Sarnia

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 21, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Critic at Large
March 27, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 29, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology
April 07, 1986 – March 27, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 11, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Critic, Environment
September 19, 1985 – April 07, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
July 10, 1985 – January 07, 1986

Minister of Industry and Trade
February 08, 1985 – June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Sarnia

Roles

Minister of Industry and Trade
February 08, 1985 – June 26, 1985

Minister of the Environment
July 06, 1983 – February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 21, 1983 – October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 – October 11, 1983

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
April 30, 1982 – July 06, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 16, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 – April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 – March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 – December 18, 1981

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 – July 30, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs