Douglas Alexander Carrothers, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Oakville South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Chair, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 11, 1989 — December 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 31, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Chair, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — September 05, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs