Sammy Lawrence Cureatz, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Durham East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 10, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Correctional Services
October 15, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 11, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 26, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Durham East

Roles

Critic, Correctional Services
September 19, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Minister Without Portfolio
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Durham East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General
February 25, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General
September 12, 1983 — February 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 21, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Deputy Speaker
April 23, 1981 — September 09, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 23, 1983 — April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Durham East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
April 17, 1979 — October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 11, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — June 22, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 26, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — July 30, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs