John F. Eakins, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Victoria—Haliburton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Minister of Municipal Affairs
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Victoria—Haliburton

Roles

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Victoria—Haliburton

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 09, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 06, 1982 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 26, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Victoria—Haliburton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 21, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Victoria—Haliburton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
December 18, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — July 30, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs