Walter R. Elliot, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Halton North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
May 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
November 03, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
December 02, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — September 05, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs