Cameron Jackson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 29, 2006

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Burlington

Roles

Critic, Seniors' Issues
August 24, 2005 — September 29, 2006

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
August 24, 2005 — September 29, 2006

Critic, Research and Innovation
August 24, 2005 — September 29, 2006

Critic, Long-Term Care
September 28, 2004 — September 29, 2006

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 22, 2004 — September 29, 2006

Critic, Children's Services
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Community and Social Services
February 06, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 17, 2004 — June 22, 2004

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 09, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Critic, Energy
November 05, 2003 — February 06, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 02, 2003 — December 09, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Burlington

Roles

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
April 15, 2002 — October 02, 2002

Minister of Citizenship
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister Responsible for Seniors
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Tourism
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Burlington South

Roles

Minister of Long-Term Care
July 27, 1998 — June 17, 1999

Minister Without Portfolio
August 16, 1996 — July 27, 1998

Minister Without Portfolio
June 26, 1995 — August 16, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Burlington South

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 28, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Community and Social Services
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Seniors' Issues
October 03, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 22, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 04, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Burlington South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Education
January 13, 1988 — January 13, 1990

Critic, Women's Issues
August 13, 1988 — August 14, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 25, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Burlington South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Housing
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Skills Development
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Energy
January 07, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Native Affairs
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Deputy Critic, Environment
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

May 02, 1985 — September 29, 2006

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs