Richard Frank Johnston, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

April 05, 1979 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Critic, Education
October 02, 1987 — July 31, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Colleges and Universities
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Skills Development
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 19, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Community and Social Services
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 08, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — November 01, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Caucus Chair
March 08, 1982 — April 05, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 — July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 07, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

April 05, 1979 — August 24, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs