George R. McCague, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Simcoe West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Dufferin—Simcoe

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
May 28, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Municipal Affairs
March 27, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
May 01, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — May 01, 1986

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
July 12, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Treasurer
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
October 18, 1985 — December 03, 1985

Minister of Transportation and Communications
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Dufferin—Simcoe

Roles

Minister of Transportation and Communications
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
April 10, 1981 — February 08, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Dufferin—Simcoe

Roles

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
August 18, 1978 — February 08, 1985

Minister of the Environment
January 21, 1978 — August 18, 1978

Minister of Government Services
September 21, 1977 — January 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Dufferin—Simcoe

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer
March 02, 1977 — September 21, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 29, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
November 21, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — October 11, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs