Gordon Irvin Miller, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Norfolk

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
September 30, 1987 — September 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
June 26, 1985 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 18, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
February 21, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 31, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 28, 1977 — April 11, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Haldimand—Norfolk

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — September 05, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs