Bert Johnson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Perth—Middlesex

Roles

Deputy Speaker
October 30, 2002 — November 19, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 29, 2001 — October 30, 2002

Deputy Speaker
October 29, 2001 — October 29, 2001

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 26, 2000 — October 29, 2001

Deputy Speaker
October 25, 1999 — October 26, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Perth

Roles

Deputy Speaker
October 01, 1998 — October 25, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 09, 1997 — October 01, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Second Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 09, 1996 — October 09, 1997

Deputy Speaker
October 03, 1995 — October 09, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs