Alan William Pope, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 26, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — October 26, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
January 07, 1986 — February 12, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — July 10, 1985

Attorney General
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Minister of Health
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Minister of Natural Resources
April 10, 1981 — February 08, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
May 03, 1978

Minister Without Portfolio
August 30, 1979 — April 10, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — November 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1978 — October 26, 1978

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation
February 17, 1978 — May 03, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — July 30, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs