David William Smith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 26, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Lambton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
February 12, 1987 — February 12, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
January 09, 1986 — February 12, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 18, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — July 30, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs