Elizabeth "Joan" Smith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

London South

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 08, 1987

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
April 26, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Government Whip
September 29, 1989 — June 28, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 11, 1989 — December 11, 1989

Solicitor General
September 29, 1987 — June 06, 1989

Deputy Government House Leader
June 26, 1985 — September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

London South

Roles

Chief Government Whip
June 26, 1985

Deputy Government House Leader
June 26, 1985

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours
January 27, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
January 09, 1986 — February 12, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — July 30, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs