John Roland Sweeney, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Kitchener—Wilmot

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Community and Social Services
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Kitchener—Wilmot

Roles

Minister of Community and Social Services
June 26, 1985 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Kitchener—Wilmot

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — November 05, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Kitchener—Wilmot

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
December 15, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Kitchener—Wilmot

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 18, 1975 — October 01, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs