Gerard Kennedy, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 23, 1996 -- May 23, 2006

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Parkdale—High Park

Roles

Minister of Education
October 23, 2003 — April 05, 2006

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Parkdale—High Park

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Education
June 25, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

York South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Health
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 06, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 04, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
January 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 06, 1996 — January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 06, 1996 — January 28, 1997

Associate Critic, Housing
June 03, 1996 — December 19, 1996

Associate Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 03, 1996 — December 19, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 23, 1996 — May 23, 2006

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs