William Munro Wrye, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Windsor—Sandwich

Roles

Minister of Transport
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Windsor—Sandwich

Roles

Minister of Labour
June 26, 1985 — September 09, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Windsor—Sandwich

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — April 09, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 11, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 21, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Critic, Labour
March 08, 1982 — September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 22, 1982 — November 29, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 06, 1982 — October 26, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 03, 1981 — November 05, 1981

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 19, 1981 — October 01, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs