John Keith Riddell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 15, 1973 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Huron

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Minister of Agriculture and Food
June 26, 1985 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Huron—Middlesex

Roles

Minister of Agriculture and Food
June 26, 1985 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Huron—Middlesex

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
July 03, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Huron—Middlesex

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — July 12, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Huron—Middlesex

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Huron

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

March 15, 1973 — September 05, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs