Christopher Campbell Ward, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Wentworth North

Roles

Minister of Government Services
August 02, 1989 — October 01, 1990

Government House Leader
August 02, 1989 — August 02, 1990

Minister of Education
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Wentworth North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General, and Minister Responsible for Women's Issues and Native Affairs
January 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
January 19, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
June 26, 1985 — January 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — October 01, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs