Frank Klees, MPP

MPP Frank Klees, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Newmarket—Aurora

Roles

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Infrastructure
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Critic, Transportation
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Newmarket—Aurora

Roles

Critic, Transportation
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Caucus Chair
November 01, 2007 — April 07, 2009

Caucus Chair
October 29, 2007 — April 07, 2009

Critic, Transportation
January 08, 2008 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
January 08, 2008 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Critic, Education
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Oak Ridges

Roles

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Education
September 28, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Transportation
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Oak Ridges

Roles

Minister of Transportation
February 25, 2003 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
October 03, 2002 — February 25, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 26, 2002 — October 10, 2002

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
July 27, 1999 — September 19, 2001

Chief Government Whip
June 17, 1999 — July 30, 2001

Minister Without Portfolio
June 17, 1999 — June 30, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

York—Mackenzie

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
April 15, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
June 13, 1995 — April 15, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — May 02, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions