Joseph Albert Bélanger, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
December 15, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 08, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 24, 1978 — December 08, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 22, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 06, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 12, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Deputy Government Whip
October 25, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1976 — March 11, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 24, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
March 03, 1973 — August 11, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Election Law
July 23, 1968 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — February 02, 1981

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs