Claude Frederick Bennett, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 — May 28, 1986

Critic, Industry and Trade
September 19, 1985 — April 06, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 — October 18, 1985

Chair of Cabinet
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Tourism and Recreation
February 08, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
July 03, 1981 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Housing
January 31, 1978 — July 03, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Housing
January 21, 1978 — July 03, 1981

Minister of Industry and Tourism
January 15, 1973 — January 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Industry and Tourism
January 15, 1973 — January 21, 1978

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Ottawa South

Roles

Minister of Industry and Tourism
January 15, 1973 — January 21, 1978

Minister Without Portfolio
September 28, 1972 — January 15, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 01, 1972

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
February 29, 1972 — October 18, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — July 31, 1987

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs